June 30, 2022
[…] Assuming such allegations to be true, the Court held that Plaintiff alleged sufficient circumstantial facts that could create a reasonable inference that the video evidence was spoliated.

Defendant Sullivan also asserted that he was entitled to sovereign immunity and thus the Amended Complaint against him should be dismissed. However, Plaintiff’s claim against Defendant Sullivan was for intentional spoliation, thus immunity for his intentional conduct is governed by W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2), which holds “that an employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless his acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2).

Given that Plaintiff’s complaint alleged that Defendant Sullivan maliciously and fraudulently spoliated video evidence, Defendant’s alleged conduct made him ineligible for immunity.